Penrochell, LD1 5TH
Penrochell is a 201 m² detached home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £360,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Apr 2015
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,791 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £360,000 £1,791 £524,379 £2,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 7,244 square metres (77,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penrochell . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Penrochell .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: