44, Recreation Street, LS11 0AR
44 Recreation Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £88,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £88,000 13.9% 11.6% Jun 2010 £45,000 -14.4% -16.7% Mar 2008 £63,500 9.6% 7.2% Oct 2003 £42,250 28.4% 26.2% Feb 2002 £27,950 2.4% 0.7% Sep 1995 £24,000 na na Aug 1995 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £88,000 £1,544 £151,714 £2,662 Jun 2010 £45,000 £789 £73,805 £1,295 Mar 2008 £63,500 £1,114 £102,658 £1,801 Oct 2003 £42,250 £741 £120,757 £2,119 Feb 2002 £27,950 £490 £122,534 £2,150 Sep 1995 £24,000 £421 £119,792 £2,102 Aug 1995 £15,000 £263 £74,870 £1,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,880 per square metre (£125 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Recreation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 44 Recreation Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.