Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £166,000 6.1% 4.0%
Jul 1998 £60,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £166,000 £2,912 £244,011 £4,281
Jul 1998 £60,000 £1,053 £261,937 £4,595

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,510 per square metre (£304 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 98 Amethyst Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Amethyst Grove.

Photos for 98 Amethyst Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.