137, Faraday Road, SW19 8PA
137 Faraday Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Haydons Road. It sold for £1,040,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £1,040,000 39.2% 38.9% Oct 2014 £705,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,285 per square metre (£863 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,349 per square metre (£961 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £1,040,000 £9,286 £1,159,125 £10,349 Oct 2014 £705,000 £6,295 £836,391 £7,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,159,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydons Road are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,960 per square metre (£649 and £925 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £783,000 and £1,116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Faraday Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/P0500
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 137 Faraday Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND ERECTION OF A REAR ROOF EXTENSION WITH INSTALLATION OF 2 x ROOFLIGHTS TO FRONT ROOF SLOPE
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929