70, Newtown, IP24 3AU
70 Newtown is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Thetford. It sold for £124,651 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £124,651 * 100.2% 101.4% May 2015 £111,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £124,651 £1,401 £189,644 £2,131 May 2015 £111,000 £1,247 £173,021 £1,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,560 per square metre (£177 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK142373
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Newtown, Thetford
- Owner
-
MAISON INVEST LTD
(Company reference number: 09685862)
Proprietor address: 66 Gwydir Street, Cambridge CB1 2LL
Price paid on title: £124,651
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Aug 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms