Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £645,000 7.1% 4.6%
Sep 2007 £375,000 11.1% 9.2%
Jul 1999 £157,500 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,935 per square metre (£644 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,632 per square metre (£709 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £645,000 £6,935 £709,767 £7,632
Sep 2007 £375,000 £4,032 £685,704 £7,373
Jul 1999 £157,500 £1,694 £793,416 £8,531

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £702,000 and £958,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 258b Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 258b Croxted Road.

Photos for 258b Croxted Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2018 17/AP/4793
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
258B Croxted Road London
Description:
Demolition of existing rear chimney stack and addition of 2 no. rooflights to the side elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929