165, Hoole Street, S6 2WS
165 Hoole Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £145,000 3.4% 1.2% Dec 2009 £119,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, Hoole Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £145,000 £2,377 £235,901 £3,867 Dec 2009 £119,950 £1,966 £204,531 £3,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,020 per square metre (£200 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Hoole Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 165 Hoole Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: