12, Carlton Close, RM14 2YR
12 Carlton Close is a 57 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jul 2015
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,454 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £230,000 £4,035 £310,855 £5,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,700 per square metre (£469 and £622 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Carlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Carlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: