14, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
14 Kestrel Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £245,000 7.6% 5.5% Sep 1998 £68,995 12.8% 10.7% Dec 1996 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,152 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £245,000 £4,153 £309,528 £5,246 Sep 1998 £68,995 £1,169 £294,215 £4,987 Dec 1996 £55,500 £941 £284,678 £4,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.