9, Tennyson Way, WF8 1LD
9 Tennyson Way is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Pontefract. It sold for £117,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £117,000 4.5% 2.4% Jan 1995 £48,100 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £117,000 £1,800 £186,318 £2,866 Jan 1995 £48,100 £740 £171,281 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Tennyson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tennyson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.