171, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BH
171 Sandringham Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £330,000 6.2% 4.0% Aug 2008 £224,000 5.4% 2.0% Oct 2006 £203,250 12.1% 10.2% Mar 1999 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,953 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £330,000 £4,231 £464,339 £5,953 Aug 2008 £224,000 £2,872 £463,667 £5,944 Oct 2006 £203,250 £2,606 £410,256 £5,260 Mar 1999 £86,000 £1,103 £427,886 £5,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 171 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 13/01279/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 171 Sandringham Road Watfor
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929