3, Brunswick Street, CF47 8SB
3 Brunswick Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £66,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£66,000 on Feb 2015
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £758 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,312 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £66,000 £759 £114,153 £1,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brunswick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brunswick Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.