43, Penhallow Road, TR7 3BZ
43 Penhallow Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £175,000 6.6% 4.6% Jun 1999 £62,000 14.9% 12.8% Oct 1997 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £175,000 £1,683 £269,128 £2,588 Jun 1999 £62,000 £596 £330,027 £3,173 Oct 1997 £49,500 £476 £294,421 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 43 Penhallow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 PA15/09520
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 43 Penhallow Road Newquay Cornwal
- Description:
- Extension and conversion of house to form 2 no. self/contained flats
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.