Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £223,500 * 5.9% 3.6%
Apr 2009 £160,000 -0.9% -3.4%
Dec 2005 £165,000 3.1% 1.4%
Nov 2002 £149,950 31.0% 29.2%
Nov 2000 £87,000 11.6% 10.0%
Dec 1998 £70,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brookside.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £223,500 £2,403 £318,797 £3,428
Apr 2009 £160,000 £1,720 £301,569 £3,243
Dec 2005 £165,000 £1,774 £302,404 £3,252
Nov 2002 £149,950 £1,612 £331,333 £3,563
Nov 2000 £87,000 £935 £287,681 £3,093
Dec 1998 £70,500 £758 £298,698 £3,212

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HP384085
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
9 Brookside, Totton, Southampton
Owner
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £223,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Mar 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Brookside.

Photos for 9 Brookside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Stock condition survey
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Stock condition survey
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type: