Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £415,000 2.7% 0.5%
Jul 2003 £299,500 6.6% 5.8%
Dec 2002 £289,950 10.4% 8.6%
Aug 1996 £154,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Croco House, Chester Road.

Floorplan Croco House
View floorplan
Internal area
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £415,000 £2,005 £638,423 £3,084
Jul 2003 £299,500 £1,447 £710,793 £3,434
Dec 2002 £289,950 £1,401 £823,643 £3,979
Aug 1996 £154,500 £746 £748,976 £3,618

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Croco House Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Croco House Chester Road.

Photos for Croco House Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.