55, Victoria Place, OX16 3NN
55 Victoria Place is a 46 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £137,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £137,500 1.6% -0.7% Jul 2005 £117,500 13.4% 11.6% Dec 1997 £45,500 17.5% 14.6% Jul 1995 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,564 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £137,500 £2,989 £163,950 £3,564 Jul 2005 £117,500 £2,554 £170,616 £3,709 Dec 1997 £45,500 £989 £166,806 £3,626 Jul 1995 £31,000 £674 £132,435 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 55 Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: