Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2015 £277,000 3.5% 1.4%
Nov 2010 £237,000 -3.5% -6.1%
Jul 2007 £267,000 16.9% 14.9%
Jun 2006 £225,000 3.8% 1.7%
Feb 2003 £198,500 19.1% 17.5%
Oct 1998 £92,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Fairfax Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £277,000 £2,916 £464,876 £4,893
Nov 2010 £237,000 £2,495 £380,359 £4,004
Jul 2007 £267,000 £2,811 £464,528 £4,890
Jun 2006 £225,000 £2,368 £441,185 £4,644
Feb 2003 £198,500 £2,089 £493,061 £5,190
Oct 1998 £92,950 £978 £452,955 £4,768

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Fairfax Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Fairfax Close.

Photos for 2 Fairfax Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.