16, Thorpe Drive, S20 7JU
16 Thorpe Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £102,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £102,000 0.0% -2.2% Jun 2007 £102,000 12.7% 10.3% Aug 2003 £64,500 11.4% 9.6% Feb 1997 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Thorpe Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £102,000 £1,417 £163,930 £2,277 Jun 2007 £102,000 £1,417 £158,379 £2,200 Aug 2003 £64,500 £896 £157,250 £2,184 Feb 1997 £32,000 £444 £137,441 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Thorpe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 16 Thorpe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.