7, Grimthorpe Terrace, LS6 3JS
7 Grimthorpe Terrace is a 125 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £250,000 * 8.3% 5.9% Jul 2009 £160,050 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £250,000 £2,000 £432,760 £3,462 Jul 2009 £160,050 £1,280 £287,848 £2,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- YWE16632
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Grimthorpe Terrace, Leeds
- Owner
-
ASTON STUDENT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13229735)
Proprietor address: 10 Ash Road, Leeds LS6 3JF
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Grimthorpe Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Grimthorpe Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks: