22, Grover Road, WD19 4HJ
22 Grover Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £318,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £318,000 8.6% 6.4% Mar 2000 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Grover Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,016 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £318,000 £4,297 £445,168 £6,016 Mar 2000 £92,000 £1,243 £382,191 £5,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.