Tarka Lodge, PL26 7LJ
Tarka Lodge is a 134 m² detached home in St Stephen. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £375,000 1.4% -0.9% Mar 2004 £320,000 23.4% 21.7% Aug 1999 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tarka Lodge.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,223 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £375,000 £2,799 £565,875 £4,223 Mar 2004 £320,000 £2,388 £595,843 £4,447 Aug 1999 £122,500 £914 £532,737 £3,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 791 square metres (8,514 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tarka Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Tarka Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E