3, Marefield Close, GL4 3TU
3 Marefield Close is a 110 m² detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £280,000 1.3% -0.9% Dec 2006 £250,000 13.0% 11.1% May 2001 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,908 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £280,000 £2,545 £429,923 £3,908 Dec 2006 £250,000 £2,273 £461,209 £4,193 May 2001 £127,000 £1,155 £402,507 £3,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Marefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Marefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.