Property data
Sale history
£159,950 on Aug 2015
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £159,950 £2,051 £198,245 £2,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Waters Edge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Waters Edge Close.

Photos for 6 Waters Edge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.