79, Princes Road, IP11 7PL
79 Princes Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Felixstowe. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £195,000 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2002 £110,500 40.5% 38.6% Apr 2001 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £195,000 £2,407 £285,478 £3,524 Aug 2002 £110,500 £1,364 £273,406 £3,375 Apr 2001 £70,000 £864 £224,066 £2,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Princes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Princes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: