50, Rose Street, SN2 2HZ
50 Rose Street is a 60 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £105,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £105,500 -0.4% -2.5% Dec 2007 £109,000 3.5% 1.2% Dec 2003 £95,000 10.3% 8.8% Sep 2001 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Rose Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,758 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £105,500 £1,758 £131,102 £2,185 Dec 2007 £109,000 £1,817 £130,486 £2,175 Dec 2003 £95,000 £1,583 £143,855 £2,398 Sep 2001 £76,000 £1,267 £152,564 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: