40, North Drive, OX11 0PE
40 North Drive is a 116 m² terraced home in Harwell. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £295,000 5.7% 3.4% Dec 2007 £189,950 10.9% 8.8% Nov 2000 £91,500 16.3% 14.4% Aug 1998 £65,500 22.1% 19.6% Jul 1996 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, North Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £295,000 £2,543 £378,680 £3,264 Dec 2007 £189,950 £1,638 £298,668 £2,575 Nov 2000 £91,500 £789 £274,600 £2,367 Aug 1998 £65,500 £565 £273,466 £2,357 Jul 1996 £43,000 £371 £247,083 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harwell are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,740 per square metre (£360 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 North Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 North Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 P13/V0082/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 North Drive Harwell Didcot Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Application for a Non-material amendment to planning application P12/V2258/HH for moving of the front door as per plan dated 8/1/2013 and installation of window in original door position.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D