Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Sep 2015
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,570 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £230,000 £2,556 £321,264 £3,570

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Portland Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 71 Portland Crescent.

Photos for 71 Portland Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.