39, Ridgemount, GU2 7TH
39 Ridgemount is a 172 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £960,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £960,000 5.8% 3.5% Apr 2008 £640,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Ridgemount.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,581 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,850 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £960,000 £5,581 £1,178,154 £6,850 Apr 2008 £640,000 £3,721 £1,144,415 £6,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,178,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £918,000 and £1,183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 961 square metres (10,344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Ridgemount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Ridgemount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 12/A/00128
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 39 Ridgemount, Guildford
- Description:
- Discharge condition for glass panels 10mm thick with a top metal strip.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/N/00131
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Ridgemount, Guildford
- Description:
- Omit side window to bathroom and insert a roof window within existing roof slope,change style of windows
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/N/00130
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 39 Ridgemount, Guildford
- Description:
- Non material amendment: extend width of steps
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 11/P/01015