1, Eldred Street, CA1 2AT
1 Eldred Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £165,000 -0.8% -3.0% Oct 2007 £175,500 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £165,000 £1,289 £209,503 £1,637 Oct 2007 £175,500 £1,371 £203,000 £1,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Eldred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Eldred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.