Barn Cottage, CA7 4LA
Barn Cottage is a 166 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £300,000 14.4% 12.0% May 2002 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Barn Cottage.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £300,000 £1,807 £411,443 £2,479 May 2002 £50,000 £301 £141,130 £850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Barn Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Barn Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 2/2015/0677
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Barn Cottage, Beckfoot, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for garage extension to rear -works already completed
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 2/2008/0965
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Barn Cottage, Beckfoot, Silloth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Construction of open porch and formation of balcony above
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.