Property data
Sale history
£191,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £191,000 £1,949 £267,615 £2,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.