Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Nov 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Paddock.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £500,000 £3,448 £703,925 £4,855

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
664 square metres (7,147 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Paddock.

Photos for 6 The Paddock
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2005 APP/05/05502
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Granuaile, 6 The Paddock, Barnston, Wirral,
Description:
Erection of a rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.