Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £114,000 4.4% 2.8%
Nov 2011 £97,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £114,000 £1,373 £168,668 £2,032
Nov 2011 £97,000 £1,169 £164,724 £1,985

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Phillimore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 16 Phillimore Street.

Photos for 16 Phillimore Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: