49, Dunster Street, LE3 0SE
49 Dunster Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £118,000 2.6% 0.5% Jun 2003 £85,000 22.4% 20.6% Jul 1999 £38,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Dunster Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £118,000 £1,573 £191,773 £2,557 Jun 2003 £85,000 £1,133 £179,990 £2,400 Jul 1999 £38,950 £519 £189,404 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Dunster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 49 Dunster Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.