40, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
40 Marsham Road is a 128 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £203,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £203,000 3.8% 1.6% Dec 2001 £121,950 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £203,000 £1,586 £313,457 £2,449 Dec 2001 £121,950 £953 £336,552 £2,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.