74, Elmstead Lane, BR7 5EL
74 Elmstead Lane is a 145 m² detached home in Chislehurst. It sold for £685,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £685,000 0.0% -0.3% Aug 2015 £685,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,834 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £685,000 £4,724 £845,938 £5,834 Aug 2015 £685,000 £4,724 £865,407 £5,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £845,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £784,000 and £1,080,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/01862/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Elmstead Lane Chislehurst
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension and part garage conversion with roof alterations.
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/01432/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Elmstead Lane Chislehurst
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and conversion of garage into habitable space
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 22/00110/PLUD