Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £108,000 1.5% -0.8%
Jun 2005 £93,000 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £108,000 £2,348 £150,372 £3,269
Jun 2005 £93,000 £2,022 £164,351 £3,573

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 28 Wickhay.

Photos for 28 Wickhay
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.