7, Richards Close, EX7 9SN
7 Richards Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £155,000 Freehold 22.5% 20.7% Aug 2011 £64,500 Leasehold 1.4% -1.3% Jun 2006 £60,000 Leasehold 13.6% 11.7% Jun 2000 £28,000 Leasehold 8.0% 6.2% Aug 1997 £22,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £155,000 £2,583 £222,414 £3,707 Aug 2011 £64,500 £1,075 £94,734 £1,579 Jun 2006 £60,000 £1,000 £96,981 £1,616 Jun 2000 £28,000 £467 £100,066 £1,668 Aug 1997 £22,500 £375 £105,140 £1,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Richards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Richards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.