19, Wensum Way, CB6 2WY
19 Wensum Way is a 168 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £430,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Apr 2015
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £430,000 £2,560 £615,045 £3,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 19 Wensum Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.