Property data
Sale history
£42,000 on Feb 2015
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £42,000 £667 £61,152 £971

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Wharton Terrace.

Photos for 78 Wharton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 H/2016/0494
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
78 WHARTON TERRACE HARTLEPOOL
Description:
Erection of a single storey extension at the rear (and erection of detached garage - permitted development) (AMENDED DESCRIPTION)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: