12, Maes Hyfryd, LL28 5NF
12 Maes Hyfryd is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Glan Conwy. It sold for £123,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £123,000 2.5% 0.4% Oct 2008 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £123,000 £1,984 £193,823 £3,126 Oct 2008 £105,000 £1,694 £170,180 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glan Conwy are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,080 per square metre (£193 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Maes Hyfryd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Maes Hyfryd.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 0/52583
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 12 Maes Hyfryd Glan Conwy Colwyn Bay Conwy
- Description:
- Proposed 1 and 2 storey rear and side extension
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.