22, Avon Way, E18 2AR
22 Avon Way is a 162 m² detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £630,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £630,000 8.0% 5.8% May 1999 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Avon Way.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,040 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £630,000 £3,889 £816,558 £5,040 May 1999 £190,000 £1,173 £765,771 £4,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £816,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £875,000 and £1,152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Avon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Avon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 2794/15/01
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22, Avon Way, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- NON-MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO APP NO 2794/15: Alteration to front elevation windows and front door. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 2794/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Avon Way, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, single storey front extension, alterations to fenestrations and internal refurbishments (summary).
- Summary:
- 21 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area: