4, Castlemartin, TS17 5BA
4 Castlemartin is a 140 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £255,000 1.1% -1.2% Feb 2004 £225,000 18.1% 16.6% Sep 1999 £107,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Castlemartin.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £255,000 £1,821 £341,056 £2,436 Feb 2004 £225,000 £1,607 £359,717 £2,569 Sep 1999 £107,950 £771 £332,005 £2,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Castlemartin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Castlemartin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.