3, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
3 Bridge Court is a 71 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £215,000 1.2% -1.2% Oct 2006 £195,000 3.0% 0.6% Dec 2004 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bridge Court.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,568 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £215,000 £3,028 £253,361 £3,568 Oct 2006 £195,000 £2,746 £282,064 £3,973 Dec 2004 £185,000 £2,606 £225,411 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: