50, Wilmott Way, RG23 8AR
50 Wilmott Way is a 89 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £212,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £212,500 3.0% 0.7% Mar 2007 £165,000 na na Feb 2007 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Wilmott Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £212,500 £2,388 £309,317 £3,475 Mar 2007 £165,000 £1,854 £317,386 £3,566 Feb 2007 £136,000 £1,528 £261,603 £2,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Wilmott Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 50 Wilmott Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: