33, The Street, IP20 0DJ
33 The Street is a 162 m² semi-detached home in Wortwell. It sold for £260,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on May 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, The Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £260,000 £1,605 £376,717 £2,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wortwell are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,770 per square metre (£267 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 729 square metres (7,847 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: