Cooms Lodge, TR6 0HT
Cooms Lodge is a 146 m² detached home in Perranporth. It sold for £522,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £522,500 7.6% 5.4% Jul 2000 £169,500 na na - Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £522,500 £3,579 £740,501 £5,072 Jul 2000 £169,500 £1,161 £638,621 £4,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Perranporth are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,150 per square metre (£318 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £752,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 946 square metres (10,183 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cooms Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Cooms Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 PA18/01213
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Cooms Lodge Access To Bolenna Court From Road Leading To Perrancoombe Perranport
- Description:
- Replace conservatory and part living room with two storey extension.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None