28, Heol Y Cyw, SA7 9NF
28 Heol Y Cyw is a 56 m² terraced home in Llansamlet. It sold for £85,250 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £85,250 5.1% 2.9% Jun 2015 £85,250 na na Sep 2002 £44,950 3.9% 2.4% Dec 1999 £40,500 -6.4% -7.9% Sep 1998 £43,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Heol Y Cyw.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,522 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £85,250 £1,522 £137,434 £2,454 Jun 2015 £85,250 £1,522 £137,434 £2,454 Sep 2002 £44,950 £803 £152,491 £2,723 Dec 1999 £40,500 £723 £166,965 £2,982 Sep 1998 £43,950 £785 £164,600 £2,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Heol Y Cyw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Heol Y Cyw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.