11, Ashfield, PE28 0LD
11 Ashfield is a 115 m² detached home in Kimbolton. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £325,000 4.8% 2.6% Jul 2001 £170,000 5.2% 4.0% May 2000 £160,000 15.8% 13.9% Jun 1997 £105,000 -2.0% -3.9% Jun 1996 £107,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Ashfield.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £325,000 £2,826 £482,694 £4,197 Jul 2001 £170,000 £1,478 £479,206 £4,167 May 2000 £160,000 £1,391 £544,290 £4,733 Jun 1997 £105,000 £913 £516,842 £4,494 Jun 1996 £107,300 £933 £570,635 £4,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Ashfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 11 Ashfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.