23, Coventry Close, PE4 6NN
23 Coventry Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £174,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £174,000 6.9% 4.8% Aug 1997 £53,000 18.8% 16.1% Aug 1996 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £174,000 £2,203 £285,745 £3,617 Aug 1997 £53,000 £671 £283,087 £3,583 Aug 1996 £44,500 £563 £270,176 £3,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.